Asset Publisher Asset Publisher

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Information concerning the November 1st, 2020 Election

Vacant Positions on Council of Commissioners

During the recent nomination period for candidates for election to the Council of Commissioners of the School Board elections, 10 candidates were elected by acclamation. Two seats remain vacant, that of Chair of the Council of Commissioners and that of Commissioner for Ward 3 (Québec City, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Val-Bélair, Loretteville and Wendake). A new election will be called in the near future for these vacant seats.

By Decree #1039-2020 made on October 7, 2020, school elections are postponed, and any election proceedings are suspended.  For vacant seats, incumbents will remain in office until such time as a new election has been called to fill the vacancies. 

If you wish to obtain additional information, you can contact the Returning Officer at elections@cqsb.qc.ca.

 

Public Notices
Public Notice of Election - November 1st, 2020 Polling Day
Public Notice of Election Results

Revison of Voters List
To come

Electoral Wards

Number

Territory (Click to see map)

Candidates

1

Ste-Brigitte-de-Laval; MRC Charlevoix, Côté de Beaupré; Ile d’Orléans

David Eden - Elected by acclamation

2

Québec City

Ian O'Gallagher - Elected by acclamation

3

Sainte-Foy; L’Ancienne-Lorette, Wendake

Vacant

4

Fossambault-sur-le-Lac; Lac Beauport; Lac-Delage; Lac St-Joseph; St-Gabriel-de-Valcartier; Shannon, Stoneham & Tewkesbury; Québec City (North-West Sector) 

Cameron Lavallee - Elected by acclamation

5

Portneuf; Lac aux Sables; Notre-Dame-de-Montauban; St-Adelphe; St-Augustin-de-Desmaures; St-Séverin; St-Thècle,
Part of Ste-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-Cartier; Trois-Rivières East of the St. Maurice River

Jo Rosenhek - Elected by acclamation

6

MRC L’Islet, Montmagny; Bellechasse; Les Etchemins; Frampton; Lévis; Nouvelle-Beauce

Heather Clibbon - Elected by acclamation

7

Thetford Mines; MRC Nicolet; Bécancour; Lotbinière; L’Érable; Les Appalaches; Beauce

Jean Robert - Elected by acclamation

8

Shawinigan; Trois-Rivières Ouest; Grandes-Piles; Hérouxville; Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel; St-Roch de Mékinac; St-Tite

France Pedneault - Elected by acclamation

9

La Tuque; La Bostonnais; Lac Édouard; Coucoucache; Obedjiwan; Wemontachi

Chantal Guay - Elected by acclamation

10

Chibougamau Region

Jo-Ann Toulouse - Elected by acclamation

11

Saguenay; Baie-Ste-Catherine; MRC de Lac-St-Jean-Est; Fjord-du-Saguenay; Domaine-du-Roy

Debbie Ford-Caron - Elected by acclamation

 

Running as a Candidate
Guide: Running as a Candidate in School Elections in an English-language School Board

Nomination Paper (section 7 of this Paper is replaced by the following document)

Please note that the person designated to receive your nomination papers is authorized to sign as the person authorized to administer the oath. You are not required to go before a Commissioner of Oaths.

COVID-19 Guidelines for Candidates

 

Web Content Display Web Content Display